• Call Toll Free
  • 844-690-5544   Local: 780-250-1200

Privacy Statement

personal-data-privacy-statement

Privacy Statement


The Privacy Statement for Edmonton Truck Credit. We are committed to a strict privacy policy to ensure your personal information is protected and kept confidential. We are dedicated to meeting, and exceeding, the privacy standards established by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act PIPEDA, which regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, by businesses in the private sector.

Canada Anti-Spam Law | CASL


Edmonton Truck Credit adheres to the Canada Anti Spam Law or CASL. Express consent is granted by opting in on our web site forms. Refer here for more Information and FAQS on the CASL.

Information Privacy


The term “personal information” refers to information that specifically identifies you as an individual. Personal information collected by us is information such as your name, address, date of birth, social insurance number SIN and financial information. This information is provided to us by you, or collected from other sources with your permission. Your SIN is used for identification purposes in order to ensure the accuracy and integrity of your personal information. You have the option to include it in your application. However, it is not necessary in order to complete an application.

Other personal information is used to confirm identification, assess credit worthiness and provide you with financial services. You always have a choice regarding information you provide us with, but please keep in mind that the more information we have, the better we are able to serve you.

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your personal information. We have a strict policy regarding the release of your personal information. Your personal information is never sold to other parties and only disclosed under the following circumstances:

  • On a confidential basis, to our agents, suppliers, funders and service providers, to complete the transactions initiated by you

  • To protect and enforce the rights and property of Edmonton Truck Credit

  • On a confidential basis to credit rating organizations, again to complete the transactions initiated by you

  • For fraud prevention or the reduction of the risk of fraud

  • If disclosure is required or permitted by law

  • If you request or consent to the disclosure



We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized use, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of, or unauthorized access to your personal information, including an encrypted server that we use to receive online applications.

Edmonton Truck Credit may amend these terms and conditions at any time without notice. Accordingly, you should periodically re-visit these terms and conditions to review the then current terms and conditions governing your use of this website.

By providing us information by any means, whether over the Internet or telephone, you agree to the use of the information as outlined in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the use of personal information as outlined above, if you would like to review your own personal information or if you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact our office directly.
Terms and Conditions
Apply Now

Request a response within 20 mins.

   I authorize Edmonton Truck Credit to send me a response and future messages, in compliance with CASL consent in our Privacy Statement

Extended Warranties
Accident Sickness Insurance
What are Certified Used Cars
Used Vehicle Sourcing
Car Loans for Bad Credit
Buy a Car with Bitcoin
Used Trucks